Logging Sim time?

Disscusion on plane spotting, visitors, airlines, routes, airports, equipment etc.

Moderator: mark

Post Reply
AndyMax
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:08 pm

Logging Sim time?

Post by AndyMax » Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:53 pm

hey

Im back from OAA in Stockholm (waiting on base check) and I want to get the log book up to date.

Do I fill in the time I did in the fixed base trainer there or just the full motion sim time?

thanks

KeithT
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:33 pm

Post by KeithT » Fri Sep 25, 2009 7:17 pm

You can log all of it as far as I'm aware, just note it in the remarks column if you have one what kind of trainer the different hours were done in.

That's what I would do anyway :D

dara
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Dublin

Post by dara » Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:05 pm

And it doesnt count to your total hours so i just left it out
If you are asking me if this old plane is safe to fly, how do you think it got to be this old?

AndyMax
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:08 pm

Post by AndyMax » Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:12 pm

Thanks guys

I think I will just put in the full motion sim time.

KeithT
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:33 pm

Post by KeithT » Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:29 pm

By fixed based trainer do you mean the cardboard cutout type thing?! :)

AndyMax
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:08 pm

Post by AndyMax » Sat Sep 26, 2009 1:18 pm

No, not a paper tiger.

Its a FULL WORKING flight deck but just no motion.

This one to be exact.....

Image

So should I put my time in this in my log book?

ADDICT
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:41 pm

Post by ADDICT » Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:00 am

i reckon you can!!im currently doing IR training in no motion seneca sim...and it gets logged...so i guess that can get logged. :?:

dara
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Dublin

Post by dara » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:22 pm

The sim time can only count towards you're IR checkride hours and NOT your total hours, the only hours that go on your cv to airlines are your actual flying hours
If you are asking me if this old plane is safe to fly, how do you think it got to be this old?

ADDICT
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:41 pm

Post by ADDICT » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:31 pm

true, but you still have to write it in some part of your logbook?correct?

dara
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: Dublin

Post by dara » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:47 pm

what i was told is that those sim hours are required for the licence/rating so if you have the licence/rating you must have done the hours. log books are expensive and im too lazy to be filling all those pages :!: :lol:
If you are asking me if this old plane is safe to fly, how do you think it got to be this old?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests