kt76 transponder

This is a forum for discussing General Aviation in Ireland

Moderator: mark

Post Reply
121
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:59 pm

kt76 transponder

Post by 121 »

hi all ,might be a shot in the dark but will ask any how,
we have a kt76 installed in our 172 linked into a aeromech encoding altimeter
after its annual we discovered the unit is not working at all on mode c.. this could be either the encoder or the transponder at fault or both? the question i ask .. has anyone got a kt76 installed we could borrow for ten mins to test with atc to see which unit is faulty before going to the expence of remove and repair.. the transponder takes literally a minute to remove if anyone would be kind enough to help ... aircraft is based in eitt but will travel if any one has one to test

Much appreciated

Roll_your_own
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:29 am

Re: kt76 transponder

Post by Roll_your_own »

It might be your lucky day....
Check your P M s.
J K (DIY)

121
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: kt76 transponder

Post by 121 »

thanks john for your help, unfortunatly the kt76a which is almost identical is the newer version and the pin connectors are different .. i will keep on looking :)

DB Cooper
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:29 pm

Re: kt76 transponder

Post by DB Cooper »

Check your PM's

121
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: kt76 transponder

Post by 121 »

Hi DB, I didnt get your pm can you resend if you will

cheers
mm

Post Reply