Sharing Seats/Costs

This is a forum for discussing General Aviation in Ireland

Moderator: mark

Post Reply
Pearse1983
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:46 pm
Location: EGAB

Sharing Seats/Costs

Post by Pearse1983 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:18 am

Folks, Id be very interested to know what the current guidelines are for sharing seats (and ultimately costs) in Ireland.
I took a browse through the FAQs over at the IAA website http://www.iaa.ie/index.jsp?&1n=93&2n=1 ... =421&a=574 but have not been able to come up with anything strictly related to this topic. I know it was discussed briefly on these forums about two years ago and the general consensus was sharing costs/seats between pilots, without making a profit, does not fall under the remit of your PPL.

Is this still the case? :?:

Rudy
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 2:10 pm
Location: Dublin

Post by Rudy » Sun Aug 02, 2009 6:45 pm

Never was the case in Ireland Pearse1983. It was acceptable in the UK and so we all read about it in Pilot etc. but cost sharing was never legal here.
The prohibition is in now covered by JAR's.
JAR-FCL Section 1 Subpart C-Private Pilots Licence 1.110 (a) Privileges refers.
Rudy
Rudy

Pearse1983
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:46 pm
Location: EGAB

Post by Pearse1983 » Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:30 pm

Thanks for the reply Rudy - but just clarify it is my understanding that such practices are still permitted in UK?
Rudy wrote:...It was acceptable in the UK...

ilovebeatups
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:58 pm

Post by ilovebeatups » Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:34 pm

..
Last edited by ilovebeatups on Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

MCRO
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 11:50 am
Location: Boody Foreland
Contact:

Post by MCRO » Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:46 am

Article 160 of the UK Air Navigation Order is alive and well : viz -

Public transport and aerial work - exceptions - cost sharing

160 (1) Subject to paragraph (4), a flight shall be deemed to be a private flight if the only
valuable consideration given or promised in respect of the flight or the purpose of the
flight falls within paragraph (2) and the criteria in paragraph (3) are satisfied.
30 March 2007
CAP 393 Air Navigation: The Order and the Regulations
Section 1 Part 14 Page 32
(2) Valuable consideration falls within this paragraph if it is:
(a) valuable consideration specified in article 157(3)(c);
(b) in the case of an aircraft owned in accordance with article 162(2), valuable
consideration which falls within article 162(3); or
(c) is a contribution to the direct costs of the flight otherwise payable by the pilot in
command;
or falls within any two or all three sub-paragraphs.
(3) The criteria in this paragraph are satisfied if:
(a) no more than 4 persons (including the pilot) are carried;
(b) the proportion which the contribution referred to in paragraph 2(c) bears to the
direct costs shall not exceed the proportion which the number of persons carried
on the flight (excluding the pilot) bears to the number of persons carried
(including the pilot);
(c) no information shall have been published or advertised prior to the
commencement of the flight other than, in the case of an aircraft operated by a
flying club, advertising wholly within the premises of such a flying club in which
case all the persons carried on such a flight who are aged 18 years or over shall
be members of that flying club; and
(d) no person acting as a pilot shall be employed as a pilot by, or be a party to a
contract for the provision of services as a pilot with, the operator of the aircraft
which is being flown.
(4) If valuable consideration specified in article 157(3)(c) is given or promised, the flight
shall for the purposes of Part 3 of this Order (other than articles 19(2) and 20(2)) be
deemed to be for the purpose of public transport.

Maurice

Biggles
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Dublin

Post by Biggles » Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:57 pm

JAR–FCL 1.110 Privileges and conditions "(a) Privileges. Subject to any other
conditions specified in JARs, the privileges of the holder of a PPL(A) are to act, but not for remuneration, as pilot-in-command or co-pilot of any aeroplane engaged in non-revenue flights."

How can this be interpreted as two licenced friends cannot share the costs of a pleasure flight. I would interpret the use of the terms 'remuneration', and 'non-revenue flights', to mean 'to be paid for', and 'not for profit', which is different from sharing the cost of.

MCRO
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 11:50 am
Location: Boody Foreland
Contact:

Post by MCRO » Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:10 pm

Unfortunately the book I work from says

Remuneration = (in alphabetical order) compensation, earnings, emolument, fee, incoe, indemnity, pay payment, profit, recompense, reimbursement, reparation, repayment, retainer, return, reward, salary,stipend, wages

Two licensed persons can, of course, share he cost of a flight - if they share command

Maurice

User avatar
Nanolight
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 12:57 pm
Location: At a computer Enemy: Gravity
Contact:

Post by Nanolight » Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:23 am

What about: The pilot pays for the flying and then he charges his non-pilot mate a hundred quid or so for the lift home from the airfield?
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast.

User avatar
michael747
Verified User
Verified User
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 12:24 pm
Location: Cambridge Airport

Post by michael747 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:12 am

Nanolight wrote:What about: The pilot pays for the flying and then he charges his non-pilot mate a hundred quid or so for the lift home from the airfield?
Just once you have a PSV licence HAHA :lol:
Regards,
M747
:D

MCRO
Unverified User
Unverified User
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 11:50 am
Location: Boody Foreland
Contact:

Post by MCRO » Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:48 am

A perfect defence - if the Court agrees your evidence is a true and fair account of the situation

Mauice

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests